Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 376

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 398

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 416

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 420

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 447

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 459

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 478

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/includes/minify/src/Minifier.php on line 227
The Aquatic Plant Society – Taxiphyllum sp. Peacock
Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-includes/post-template.php on line 284

Taxiphyllum sp. Peacock

Common Names: Peacock moss
Family: Hypnaceae
Genus: Taxiphyllum
Origins: Asia
Difficulty: Easy
Lighting: low-high
Placement: Foreground, hardscape
Requirements: Low light, cool temps

from aquascapingworld. com

Peacock moss is a lovely densely growing moss exhibiting elongated triangular shaped fronds. It closely resembles Christmas moss, the genus of Vesicularia sp which generally has a harder and rough texture. Taxiphyllum have a softer, more velvet texture.

Versus that of christmas below:

Peacock Moss grows much better in cooler temperature at about 77°F (25°C). In higher temperature over 85°F (30°C), the moss starts to lose it peacock-shaped fronds.

The moss below is often confused as Peacock but actually is ‘Erect’ moss.

aquascapers on wordpress

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.