Lagenandra meeboldii ‘Red’

Common Name: Lagenandra meeboldii “Red” or “Rot”
Order: Alismatales
Family: Araceae
Genus: Lagenandra
Species: meeboldii
Origins: India, Sri Lanka
Difficulty: Moderate
Growth Rate: Slow
Placement: Midground; Specimen
Requirements: Medium-High light

ref:http://aquariumbg.com/forum/predlagam/vnos-ot-tropica-na-rasteniya-torove-substrati/

Lagenandra meeboldii is a lovely yet rare plant that would likely only come through hobbyist channels. These originate from Sri Lanka and comes in 3 varieties, green, pink and red and exhibits growth behavior similar to its neighborhood friend, the cryptocoryne. The plant exhibits a strong rhizome from which the leaves arise.

There are no reported nutrient demands other than soft water and high light, which is required to induce its signature color and compact growth. These plants will eventually develop and become a tank buster and is best applied to aquariums greater than 30 gallons.

Emersed:

Thanks for reading!

Please visit us at www.theaquaticplantsociety.org

Our Facebook group: goo.gl/Es48I1

Our Facebook Page: goo.gl/jVrwZE

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.