Hypoptopoma (Nannoptopoma) sp. Peru

Hypoptopoma sp. Peru

Common names: Nannoptopoma sp. Robocop, Orange Zebra Oto

Hypoptopoma are small(ish) loricariids with a stocky body with a wide, flattened, head with the eyes on the side of the head and a concave profile, with a normal (not extremely thin) tail.

Scientific name: Nannoptopoma sp. Robocop.
Common name: Unknown, possibly Robocop.
Origin: Alto Nanay, Peru.
Maximum size: Very similar to other Nannoptopoma, so expect 3-4cm/1.2-1.6” on average.
Water parameters: Optimal temperature would be 27°C/80°F, pH 6.8, with GH as low as 0-3 depending on season.
Diet: Like other Nannoptopoma, taking large amounts of vegetation. A high metabolic rate means that they require large volumes of food that will not pollute.
Habitat: Assumed to live among shoreside vegetation and wood.
Aquarium: A smaller tank could be used, but water must be very clean and well oxygenated. Don’t house with other loricariids that would compete for food.

 

Resources:

http://www.practicalfishkeeping.co.uk/content.php?sid=4250

http://www.aquaticquotient.com/forum/showthread.php/36728-Most-attractive-looking-Otocinclus

Thanks for reading

Please visit us at www.theaquaticplantsociety.org

Our Facebook group: goo.gl/Es48I1

Our Facebook Page: goo.gl/jVrwZE

 

 

 

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.