Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 376

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 398

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 416

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 420

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 447

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 459

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 478

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/includes/minify/src/Minifier.php on line 227
The Aquatic Plant Society – Hygrophila difformis ‘Variegated’
Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-includes/post-template.php on line 284

Hygrophila difformis ‘Variegated’

Common Name: Water wisteria ‘Variegated’
Family:  Linderniaceae
Genus: Hygrophila
Origins: Asia
Difficulty: Moderate
Lighting:  Bright
Growth Rate: Fast
Placement: Background
Requirements: Temps  71.6 – 75.2 °F (22 – 24 °C), PH 6.2 – 7.3

This is a beautiful variation of Hygrophila difformis as the leaves have white veins running through them. The whiteness is caused by a virus in the plant but it is self contained and will not spread to any other plants in the aquarium. It is a very fast growing plant but can be pruned on a regular basis without any long lasting damage being done.

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.