Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 376

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 398

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 416

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 420

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 447

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 459

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 478

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/includes/minify/src/Minifier.php on line 227
The Aquatic Plant Society – Echinodorus barthii
Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-includes/post-template.php on line 284

Echinodorus barthii

Common Name: Red Mellon Sword
Family: Alismataceae
Genus: Echinodorus
Species: Barthii
Origins: North/South America
Difficulty: Easy
Lighting: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Placement: Mid-Background
Requirements: Temps 71.6 – 82.4 °F(22 – 28 °C), PH 6.5 – 7.4

Echinodorus barthii is a popular red cultivar of the Amazon Swordplant. They are a great no-fuss red leaved plant well suited for mid ground positioning. This variety has burgundy red leaves, lime green stems, and pronounced veins. Maintenance is minimal with occasional pruning.

Since wild sword plants are often out of water for part of the year, they rely heavily on root feeding. Nutrient rich fertilizer and CO2 supplementing will bring out the best in this plant. In hard water, the leaves will grow smaller and more narrow. Strong light will encourage darker pigment in the leaves. Swords generally are poor candidates for hobbyists who rescape often as their roots grow far and wide. To keep the size of the plant under control, aggressively trim off older and larger leaves at the base of the plant.

This will potentially grow into a very large plant and will best be placed in an aquarium exceeding 18″ in height. It would make a beautiful centerpiece in a 75g or larger aquarium.

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.