Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 376

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 398

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 416

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 420

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 447

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 459

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/php/ReduxCore/inc/extensions/customizer/extension_customizer.php on line 478

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-content/themes/ken/framework/includes/minify/src/Minifier.php on line 227
The Aquatic Plant Society – Chara SP Fragilis (Red cherry water plant)​
Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/3/d105520502/htdocs/clickandbuilds/TheAquaticPlantSociety/wp-includes/post-template.php on line 284

Chara SP Fragilis (Red cherry water plant)​

Common Name: Chara sp. (Towuti red flower)
Family: Characeae
Genus: Chara
Origins: Sulawesi, Indonesia
Difficulty: Moderate
Growth Rate: Slow
Placement: Midground
Requirements: High temps of 78-84, PH: Neutral to alkaline, gH: 6 kH: 5-6

This plant is a sulawesi native well know for its red flowers.

Emersed:

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.